• Artist management (development)
• Sponsorship/partnership agreements
The content was included from
• The goal is to create a development plan for the artist case introduced in this presentation.
• The plan serves as a roadmap in the artist development and will give an overall understanding of the commercial potential of artist acts when establishing an international career in music.
• The development plan helps to clarify key considerations and to manage the ”right things” in order to establish clear goals for the artist and her management team.
•    CONSAQ : “Learning from our students”.In this meeting CONSAQ presented some experiences of students or former students who had implemented entrepreneurial initiatives in different fields of sound and musical arts. Some of these initiatives are already standing on their own feet while others have a great potential for becoming business ventures. Through a collaborative path of co-creation and the knowledge acquired in the previous workshops, the key points that underlie the conception and implementation of an entrepreneurial project were identified by participants together.
• Interviews with students about their entrepreneurial experience in:
— multidisciplinary perspectives on composition and performance
— cognitive development and sound perception.
— Erasmus+ traineeship, a valuable opportunity to strengthen students’ future careers
UNIVAQ and ABAQ ran workshop on “Entrepreneurship and territory: some good practices (from videomapping to artists groups)”.
• Innovative teachings modules:
Videomapping. How to use audiovisual projection technologies to musealize the city of L’Aquila (M. Lino)
• From teaching to realization: How to create a Videomapping event (administrative, creative and planning issues) ( Lino)
• The dissemination of research: How to archive the products of videomapping installations ( Lino)
• Introduction: Do we need more artists-entrepreneurs or more entrepreneurs who understand the value of art? ( Manganaro)
• How to use creativity to activate synergies with the territory: some concrete examples where students, entrepreneurs and institutions are a catalyst for the Abruzzo region ( Coccia, F. Fiorillo, S. Manganaro)
Entrepreneurship teaching involves encouraging students to determine the right questions, be creative and confident enough within their own capacity to take the necessary risks required to succeed. Retraining sessions for teachers held for academic staff of NIFAD, SCU and TTPU gave an opportunity to get know the new best European practices and knowledge.